Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :

How to Build a Arc Welder Cart

Arc Welder Cart Instructions

My arc welder is an engine powered unit that weighs about 180 pounds. I needed a way to move the unit around easily, and built this wheeled cart for it. I’m not going to list dimensions for this project, as the cart can be made to fit your needs.

 

MATERIALS LIST

The cart is made using the following materials:

  • 1″x 1 “x 3/16” angle iron for the frame and handle
  • 1/2″ black pipe for handle
  • 4 – 2″x 2″ x 1/4″x 2″L angle iron for axle supports
  • 4 – 4.10\3.50 pneumatic tires with wheels and bearings
  • 4 – 5/8″ lock nuts for axles
  • 12 – 5/8″ washers for axle spacers
  • 2″x 3/16″ mild steel for axle mounting (2 pieces required)
  • 1″x 3/16″ mild steel for cable hooks on handle (2 required)
  • 1 – length of 5/8″ threaded rod for axles

 

CONSTRUCTION

To make the base frame, cut the 1 x 1 x 3/16 angle to the desired lengths and weld at right angles to form a square frame. Make sure the angles are all facing in to form a lip on the inside of the frame. On the bottom of the frame weld a piece of 2″x 3/16″ steel across the frame at each end with the ends even with the outside of the frame on both sides. Take the 4 – 2″x 2″x1/4″ angles and drill a 5/8″ hole in each for the threaded rod. Make sure the holes are drilled so they all line up as these will be the supports for the axle. If the holes aren’t even, the axle will not be straight and even. Now take these pieces and weld one in each corner on the 2″ piece making sure that the outside of the angle in even with the outside of the frame. Also make sure the holes in the angles are facing down with the frame in the in the upright position.

View of Cart Frame
View of Cart Frame

To make the handle, take the 1″x 1″ x 3/16″ angle and cut two pieces to the lengths needed. Cut one end of the pieces on a 45 deg. Angle. On the other end, weld a piece of 1/2″ black pipe about 10″ long between the pieces to form a handle. Position the two angles so a flat side is facing up. Now weld the 45 deg ends to one end of the frame. To hold the welding cables, I took two pieces of 1″x 3/16 steel and bent them to form a hook which I welded to the top side of the handle.

To make the axles, take a length of 5/8″ threaded rod and place it through the holes in the angles on each end. Place 2 washers on the outside of the angles on the rod, then the wheel, another washer and then the lock nut. Do this for all four ends. Tighten the lock nut so the wheel is secure on the rod, but turns freely. Tack the rod on the inside of the angle iron to keep it from turning.

Axles for Welding Cart

View of Cart Axle

Author: Bruce Bauerlein

This div height required for enabling the sticky sidebar